Privacy & cookies

  1. The identity and contact details of MHCLG and our data protection officer

The Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) is the data controller. The Data Protection Officer at MHCLG can be contacted at dataprotection@communities.gov.uk

  1. Why we are collecting the data

We collect your data for the following purposes:

  1. We will temporarily hold your name, email address for the purpose of sending on your comments on your town to your local authority. When the system for automatic submission to local authorities is ready we will cease to store any of this information.
  2. If you choose to display your comments on the website then your name will also be displayed on the site.
  3. We track usage of this website using small data files known as cookies. The cookies are not used to identify you personally, they are used to remember settings and information you have already provided so that you don’t gave keep entering them and measuring how you use the website so that we can make sure it meets your needs. Find out more about our cookie policy below.
  1. Legal basis for processing the data

Data protection legislation sets out when we are lawfully allowed to process your data. The lawful basis that applies in this case is:

GDPR Article 6 (1)(2)(e) Processing shall be lawful only if … necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

  1. With whom we will be sharing the data

Your data will be accessible to the data controller and our data processor.  After submission to your local authority your data will be accessible to your local authority’s data processor and data controller.

  1. For how long we will keep the personal data, or criteria used to determine the retention period.

Your contact details will be held until we have passed them on to your local authority.

  1. Your rights, e.g. access, rectification, erasure

The data we are collecting is your personal data, and you have rights that affect what happens to it. You have the right to:

  1. know that we are using your personal data
  2. see what data we have about you
  3. complain to the ICO (see below)
  1. Automated decision making

We will not use your data for any automated decision making

  1. Cookies

To make this site simpler, we sometimes place small data files on your computer. These are known as cookies. Most big websites do this too.

They improve things by:

  • remembering settings, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you visit a new page
  • remembering information you’ve given (eg your postcode) so you don’t need to keep entering it
  • measuring how you use the website so we can make sure it meets your needs

Our cookies aren’t used to identify you personally. They’re just here to make the site work better for you. Indeed, you can manage and/or delete these small files as you wish.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit AboutCookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

The following cookies are set by Google Analytics:

Name Typical Content Expires
_utma randomly generated number 2 years
_utmb randomly generated number 30 minutes
_utmc randomly generated number when you close your browser
_utmx randomly generated number 2 years
_utmxx randomly generated number 2 years
_utmz randomly generated number and information on how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search) 6 months

We also use third party cookies set by our media partners to track where visitors to this website have come from and how they go on to use the site, when they come in from our marketing activity elsewhere online.

We also use cookies to help you retrieve and forms which you’ve chosen to save and return to later.

  1. Complaints and more information

When we ask you for information, we will keep to the law, including all new legislation coming into force.

If you are not happy with how we are using your personal data, you should first contact dataprotection@communities.gov.uk.

If you are still not happy, or for independent advice about data protection, privacy and data sharing, you can contact:

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow, Cheshire,
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745
https://ico.org.uk/